Click & Collect

Available free of charge

Free Delivery

On orders over £50

We're Specialists

In Pet Nutrition & Healthcare

Great Product Range

Selected with love and care

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including address, phone number and email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to orders, information surveys and consultations

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may send out promotional emails and newsletters about services that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in to place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can put on your hard drive in order for it to remember something about you at a later time. The information is in the form of a text file, which will only be understood by the web site that initially set the cookie. Our web site uses cookies for certain applications, for example to remember your name when filling in online forms. A cookie is also used to anonymously track how visitors interact with this website, including where they came from and what they did. This is then used to ultimately provide a better online experience for our websites users. You can stop your browser exchanging cookies with web servers at any time by changing the settings in your web browser. For more information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org

Which Cookies Do We Use?

Name

Domain

Purpose

Data Kind

Sessional or Persistent?

_session_id

storefront

Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc..)

Unique Token

Sessional

_shopify_visit

storefront and checkout.shopify.com

Used by our internal stats tracker to record the number of visits to the shop

None

Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit

_shopify_uniq

storefront and checkout.shopify.com

Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer

None

Expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day

cart

storefront

Stores information about the contents of your cart

Unique token

Persistent for 2 weeks

_secure_session_id

storefront

Stores session information for the checkout process

Unique token

Sessional

storefront_digest

storefront

If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access

Unique token

Indefinite

 

Third party cookies

We sometimes embed photos, videos or tweets from websites such as YouTube and twitter. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, if you use a share button on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to Grovely Pet Supplies Ltd using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Grovely Pet Supplies Ltd, Grovely House, Testwood Ave, Totton SO40 3LW or emailing us at: sales@grovelypetsupplies.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotion information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to: Grovely Pet Supplies Ltd, Grovely House, Testwood Ave, Totton SO40 3LW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Why not get in touch and see how we can help?